Controversial news blogger and journalist, Mr. Masara Kim has been listed for the 2018 Journalist of the year award in the 4th edition of the Plateau Awards holding January 2019.

Kim, a public affairs analyst, photojournalist and cinematographer has been listed alongside two of his senior colleagues and acclaimed mentors Mr. Abraham Tonjin of Plateau Radio Television Corporation and Mr. Yemi Kosoko of Channels TV.

Also on the list are Mr. Funom Joshua of TV Continental, Mrs. Martha Azi Asama of News Agency of Nigeria and recently detained Mr. Friday Olokoh of Punch newspaper.

The award nominations released, Wednesday by the organizers of the event, COA media also show Rhythm FM, Peace FM, Unity FM, KT FM and Jay FM all in Jos making the radio station of the year category.

One time winner of the award, Plateau News Online has again been listed for the print media of the year award.

Appearing on the list along with PNO are The Beacon, Reality Newspaper, Nigerian Standard and The Rescue Messenger.

Also on the list are National Agenda, The Headline, National Rescue, Grassroot News and Factfile News.

Records show that Masara Kim has directly or indirectly worked with all of the above radio and newspaper outfits.

He is believed to have started his career as a Public Affairs Analyst in Peace FM, from where he began writing for the Radio Nigeria national network news.

Since joining the journalism profession in 2008 as a reporter for The Voice newspaper in Makurdi, Benue State, Masara Kim has been reputed for investigative journalism and risky conflict reporting.

He was in 2011 bundled to be buried alive along with two of his colleagues while on a conflict reporting assignment in an attacked community in the outskirts of Jos.

Kim who reports for The Light Bearer newspaper, a faith based publication headquartered in Jos the Plateau State capital also bore the risk of visiting the Sambisa forest, Chibok and other Boko Haram ridden parts of Borno State in June 2017.

That was barely a year after he was attacked, brutalized and his camera seized by government securities while covering a protest at the Plateau State Government House in Jos.

On 23rd June this year, Kim was ambushed along with dozens of others while returning from a funeral in Gashish village, in Plateau's Barkin Ladi LGA, on the eve of the attacks that left over 200 people dead.

Kim, the Publisher of https://mkreporters.media and Masarakim.blogspot.com had taken advantage of the funeral to cover the unreported cases of isolated attacks that had become daily occurrences in the area.

He had reported many of the incidences but chose to go down and see things for himself when he was attacked.

At least six people died in that ambush, with another six including a man on the same car with Kim sustaining gunshot injuries.

He is however said to have nominated different people for the same award he has been listed for.

"I'm surprised my name appears instead," Kim said in a public WhatsApp chat.

He has however refused publicizing the nomination, expecting to be promoted and voted (on http://coamedia.com.ng/4th-edition-the-plateau-awards-2018/) only on merit.

See the full nominations below:

1, *PLATEAU MAN OF THE YEAR, 2018*
* Dr. Chris Kwaja PHD
* Sir Joseph .N. Ari (KSM).
* Mr. Joseph Lengmak (Joelengs)

2. *OUTSTANDING POLITICAL PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*.
* Rt. Hon. Barr. Simon Bako Lalong.
* Sen. Gen. Jeremiah T. Useni (Rtd.)
* Hon. Barr. I.D Gyang.
     
3. *OUTSTANDING FEDERAL LEGISLATOR OF THE YEAR.*
* Hon. Edward Pwajok.
* Hon. Timothy Golu.
* Hon. Solomon Maren.
* Hon. Idris Ahmed (Maje)
    
4. *OUTSTANDING STATE LEGISLATOR OF THE YEAR.*
* Hon. Joshua Madaki.
* Hon. Yusuf Gagdi.
* Hon. Daniel Nanlong

5. *OUTSTANDING COMMISSIONER OF THE YEAR*.
* Hon. Festus Fuanter.
* Hon. Alh. Gayabu  Garga.
* Hon. Tamwakat Weli.
* Hon. Victor Lapam

6. *OUTSTANDING GRASSROOTS SPORTS DEVELOPMENT AWARD.*
* Coach Bros.
* Baba O G-links.
* Mohammed Derby.

7. *OUTSTANDING SCHOOL IN ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE*
  *Primary*
* Plateau Private School.
* Founders international.
* Royal Crown Academy.
* Kingdom Heritage Model School
  *Secondary*
* Betney Christian Academy.
* Omega High school.
* Faith Academy

8. *Super Model of the Year.*
* Daniel jem.
* Vivian John.
* Stephanie Agida.
* Gift Candy.
* Augustine.
* Jane pam

9. *Fashion & Style of the Year*.
  *Male*
* Dell Africa.
* Glamour Designs.
* El- luks.
   *Female*
* Threads by Kwete.
* Iphi Creation.
* Nancy Chris Couture.
* Wainasami Fashion.
* Granmon24 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     10. *BEST HOTEL & HOSPITALITY OF THE YEAR*.
* The Crest Hotel & Garden.
* Silk Suits.
* Stefans.
* HBC Resorts.
* The Point.
* Elim Top Suits

11. *BEST EVENT PLANNER OF THE YEAR.*
* Renny Ballons.
* Anista Marketing.
* ALbamak.
* Macqueen.
* Icy Berg Ent.
      
12. *BEST EVENT CENTER OF THE YEAR.*
* Mee’s Palace.
* Usuji.
* Zumji.
* Ornate Pavilion.
* Langfield.
* Eliel Centre

13. *BEST HANG-OUT SPOT OF THE YEAR.*
* Chillers.
* Vallin.
* Dimples.
* Astorial lounge.
* Steffans

14. *MAKE-OVER ARTIST OF THE YEAR.*
* Joey’s Galleria.
* Awtik Beauty Parlour.
* Bimz Makeover.
* Tanex Makeover.
* Genevieve Beauty Palace.
* Infinity Makeover

15. *RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR.*
* Rhythm FM.
* Peace FM.
* Unity FM.
* KT FM.
* Jay FM

16. *PRINT MEDIA OF THE YEAR*.
* The Beacon.
* Reality Newspaper.
* Plateau News.
* Nigerian Standard.
* Rescue Messenger.
* National Agenda.
* The Headline.
* National Rescue.
* Grassroot News.
* Factfile News

17. *JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR*.
* Usman  Masara Kim.
* Abraham Tonjin.
* Yemi Kosoko.
* Funom Joshua.
* Martha Azi Asama.
* Friday Oloko

18. *OAP OF THE YEAR.*
* David king – Rhythm.
* Lukman Bello – Unity.
* Nansat Gunin – Peace FM.
* Pedro – Jay-FM.
* Gogwin Delmwa – KTFM..
* Andrew Gogwin Unity FM.
* Tok Morgan AKA bigblunt KT FM

19. *BLOGGER THE YEAR*.
* Joeheman.com.
* Jostotheworld.
* 4wardwego.
* Jtowncluster.
* Jtownexclusive.
* Lumidysblog.
* Jtown vibez.
* Globalcasting.
* Naijahitvibez.
* Jtownhub.com.
* Splen9ja.com.
* VJ Twitch

20. *FILM MAKER OF THE YEAR*.
* Prinz.
* Agba U Emmanuel.
* Legendry Mixer.
* Lonny John Nonang.
* Ifeanyi Oryeanbor.
* Sidney Peacemore.
* Sam Nyukop
* Mr. Size.

21. *COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR.*
* Osama.
* Senator.
* Ayuba Dutse.
* Funny Gee.
* Omo Dan.
* Mc2.5.

22. *MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR.*
* Elmore.
* Morgan Azi.
* Dave Azi.
* Nemis Sounds.
* Craziebless.
* Zeebeats.
* Padrebeats.
* Haskebeats.
* Realtricks.

23. *MOST OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR*.
* Bisola Bryme.
* VAD.
* Ditomalic.
* Fred Photography.
* Crispy Photography.
* Nicky Photography. Photography.
* Photo World.
* King James

24. *DANCE CREW OF THE YEAR*.
* The Genesis.
* The Eagles.
* FBI.
* Royal Dc.

25. *ARTIST OF THE YEAR*.
* Dizzo.
* Zeepee.
* Aseed..
* Fresh Gee.
* Promphizzy.
* Realtricks.
* Dex Dee.
* King pally.
* Lapse.
* Tijemanari.
* Crynery.
* Freezelinks.
* Timzy mani.
* Jesse kallamu.
* Bits keem.
* Fresh gee.
* Pop solo.
* Neken Chuwang.
* Felix Joe.
* Nexbee .

26. *BEST GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR*.
* Timwizzy Design.
* Icetunez.
* Splen Concept.
* Ikechukwu Uchenna Victor.
* Muscular Graphics.
* Mjay Print concept.
* First Graphics.
* Face Fix.

27. *EVENT OF THE YEAR*
* Jos Ignite.
* Jos Chilling.
*  Jos Rocks.
* Jos Hip Hop Festival.
* Rhythm Unplugged.

28. *BEST DIGITAL MARKETING FIRM*
*  ihub Digital Solutions
* Top YouGo Digital Marketting
* Blue Marketting Solutions.

*FEATURING*:
FACE Of PLATEAU, 2019

*EVENT DETAILS;*
*Date:* 3rd February 2019.
*Time:* 3:30pm
*Venue*: The Crest Hotel & Garden, Old Airport Road Jos, Plateau State.

*POWERED BY;*
COA Media Group.

*PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY:*
KT FM 103.9 Jos.

KRP COMMUNICATION LTD.

PROMAK DESIGNS.